Nigeria national team - Match results

CountriesCAFNigeria

Team overview
Match results
Team HonoursElo graphicsDemographics

Select team

all teams

Select opponents

































































































Select competitions






















Minimum year

Maximum year


Nigeria Elo ratings evolution

Explore graphics in details

Nigeria results by competition

Competition P W D L GS GC GD
World Cup2163122330-7
World Cup qualifier10458301617879+99
Confederations Cup6222117+4
Africa Cup of Nations8645221912283+39
Africa Cup of Nations qualifier11659391818881+107
Other3021268591437359+78
Total613281175157918627+291

613 matches played

Results of Nigeria

Page 1 / 21NextLast
EloVenueTeam 1ScoreTeam 2Competition
W1725
+8
October 16th, 2018 in TunisiaLibya2 - 3NigeriaAfrica Cup of Nations qualifier
W1717
+10
October 13th, 2018 in NigeriaNigeria4 - 0LibyaAfrica Cup of Nations qualifier
W1707
+3
September 11th, 2018 in LiberiaLiberia1 - 2NigeriaFriendly
W1704
+2
September 8th, 2018 in SeychellesSeychelles0 - 3NigeriaAfrica Cup of Nations qualifier
L1702
-15
June 26th, 2018 in RussiaArgentina2 - 1NigeriaWorld Cup
Group D
W1717
+60
June 22nd, 2018 in RussiaNigeria2 - 0IcelandWorld Cup
Group D
L1657
-24
June 16th, 2018 in RussiaCroatia2 - 0NigeriaWorld Cup
Group D
L1681
-10
June 6th, 2018 in AustriaCzech Republic1 - 0NigeriaFriendly
L1691
-2
June 2nd, 2018 in EnglandEngland2 - 1NigeriaFriendly
D1693
-6
May 28th, 2018 in NigeriaNigeria1 - 1Dem. Rep. of CongoFriendly
L1699
-13
March 27th, 2018 in EnglandSerbia2 - 0NigeriaFriendly
W1712
+16
March 23rd, 2018 in PolandPoland0 - 1NigeriaFriendly
W1696
+26
November 14th, 2017 in RussiaNigeria4 - 2ArgentinaFriendly
D1670
-2
November 10th, 2017 in AlgeriaAlgeria1 - 1NigeriaWorld Cup qualifier
W1672
+7
October 7th, 2017 in NigeriaNigeria1 - 0ZambiaWorld Cup qualifier
D1665
+4
September 4th, 2017 in CameroonCameroon1 - 1NigeriaWorld Cup qualifier
W1661
+31
September 1st, 2017 in NigeriaNigeria4 - 0CameroonWorld Cup qualifier
L1630
-44
June 10th, 2017 in NigeriaNigeria0 - 2South AfricaAfrica Cup of Nations qualifier
W1674
+6
June 1st, 2017 in FranceNigeria3 - 0TogoFriendly
D1668
+1
March 23rd, 2017 in EnglandNigeria1 - 1SenegalFriendly
W1667
+22
November 12th, 2016 in NigeriaNigeria3 - 1AlgeriaWorld Cup qualifier
W1645
+15
October 9th, 2016 in ZambiaZambia1 - 2NigeriaWorld Cup qualifier
W1630
+4
September 3rd, 2016 in NigeriaNigeria1 - 0TanzaniaAfrica Cup of Nations qualifier
W1626
+5
May 31st, 2016 in LuxembourgLuxembourg1 - 3NigeriaFriendly
W1621
+8
May 27th, 2016 in FranceNigeria1 - 0MaliFriendly
L1613
-15
March 29th, 2016 in EgyptEgypt1 - 0NigeriaAfrica Cup of Nations qualifier
D1628
-6
March 25th, 2016 in NigeriaNigeria1 - 1EgyptAfrica Cup of Nations qualifier
W1634
+4
November 17th, 2015 in NigeriaNigeria2 - 0SwazilandWorld Cup qualifier
D1630
-14
November 13th, 2015 in SwazilandSwaziland0 - 0NigeriaWorld Cup qualifier
W1644
+18
October 11th, 2015 in BelgiumNigeria3 - 0CameroonFriendly
Page 1 / 21NextLast